In order to give you a better service Airbus uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies I agree

Privacy Statement

Who we are

Airbus Group Pension Scheme Trustees Limited is the trustee (“the Trustee”) of the Airbus Group UK Pension Scheme (“the Scheme”).  

As the Trustee of the Scheme, we hold certain personal information (known as “personal data”) about scheme members and, where applicable, their dependants and beneficiaries.  Most of the personal data held and processed by the Trustee in running the Scheme will be personal data (in other words, it is information from which you as an individual can be identified). 

For legal purposes, the Trustee is known as the “data controller”, as we decide the purposes for and the means by which the personal data we hold is processed. The Scheme also works with joint data controllers which include Legal & General and Airbus.

What information we collect about you

Depending on the circumstances and the stage of your membership, we may hold some or all of the following information about you:

  • your name and date of birth
  • your address
  • your national insurance number
  • your gender
  • details of your bank account (to pay benefits)
  • details about your dependants and/or beneficiaries
  • medical and other details about your health
  • details of your pay and any associated benefits, bonuses etc
  • your email address
  • details of your race / ethnicity
  • details of sexual orientation
  • details of religious / philosophical political beliefs
  • details of membership of trade union

How we use that information

The Trustee has a legitimate interest in holding and processing the above information about you as it is needed for us to properly administer the Scheme and to calculate and pay benefits.  We also keep the above information in order to allow us to comply with our obligations towards members under the Scheme governing documents, as well as under relevant legislation. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need.

Personal data relating to the Scheme is held on paper and on computer systems.  As the “data controller”, the Trustee must process this information fairly and lawfully.

As part of running the Scheme, we may also need to hold and process particularly sensitive information about you and/or your dependants and beneficiaries (known as “sensitive personal data”).  Under the legislation, details relating to health, racial or ethnic origin, religious or other similar beliefs, sexual orientation and political affiliations are regarded as “sensitive personal data”.  Except where the legislation allows it, this information cannot be processed or passed to a third party without your explicit consent.

Personal data may also be used for automated decision making. This may include:

  •  Eligibility for auto enrolment
  • Eligibility for SMART (salary sacrific)
  • Default investment switching. This is based on a combination of factors such as age and target retirement date. This will be used to automatically switch your investments if you are in a lifestyle fund

Who we share it with

We are not allowed to disclose personal data about you to other parties except:

  •  when required for contractual or legal reasons or other specifically identified purposes; or
  • where you have given your consent.

As the Trustee needs help from various advisers to properly administer the Scheme, we share personal data with the following:

  •  your current, past or future employer which may include group companies which are based outside the EEA. Where data is sent outside the EEA, appropriate safeguards are put in place to ensure that your data is kept secure. If your data is being transferred outside of the EEA (for example if you are working in a different country), your employer will be responsible for providing you with information about this and the safeguards that will be in place
  • your past pension schemes/providers to query any information that is held
  • the Scheme’s professional advisers, including the Scheme actuary, auditor, medical advisers, investment adviser and lawyers
  • the third parties who are responsible for the day-to-day administration of the Scheme on behalf of the Trustee including tracing agents and existence checkers
  • HM Revenue & Customs and other legal/statutory bodies (such as the Pensions Ombudsman, the Pensions Regulator and the UK Courts) – the Trustee can be fined and subject to other action if it fails to provide certain information to these authorities
  • the advisers and printers who help us prepare various communications we send to you, such as the annual benefit statement
  • our appointed insurance company or companies for the purposes of life insurance and additional voluntary contributions
  • depending upon how we pay pensions, the personal data we have to supply in order to effect a BACS transfer (the Bankers' Automated Clearing Service) or CHAPS (the Clearing House Automated Payment System) in the UK and/or a payment via HSBC when pensions are being paid overseas

How long we keep personal data for

We must keep all personal data safe and only hold it for as long as necessary.  To meet the requirements of both UK tax and pensions law, we must keep certain personal data (for example, details about the date a member joins the Scheme, their name and address, and details of benefits paid) for a minimum of 6 years. But, given the nature of pension schemes, the Trustee may be required to keep some of your personal information for the rest of your life. 

However, we review the personal data held in relation to the Scheme on a regular basis in accordance with our data retention schedule.  If we conclude that certain personal data is no longer needed, that personal data will generally be destroyed.

Your rights

You have the right to see personal data that is held about you and a right to have a copy provided to you, or someone else on your behalf, in a machine readable (namely, digital) format.

If at any point you believe that the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate/wrong, you can ask to have it corrected.

You can require the Trustee to restrict/limit the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example, whilst a complaint about its accuracy is being resolved.

You can object to your personal data being processed, although the Trustee can override this objection in specific instances where they have a legitimate interest in processing that information

Where you have given us your consent to processing your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time by notifying us (see “Who to contact” below).  It may be possible for the Trustee to continue processing your personal data where this is justified.

You can request that your personal data is deleted altogether although the Trustee can override this request in certain circumstances. 

You should be aware that taking any of the above steps could impact on the payment of your benefits and/or your participation in the Scheme and/or our ability to answering questions relating to your benefits. 

Information will generally be provided to you free of charge, although the Trustee can charge a reasonable fee in certain circumstances.

Who to contact about your personal data

If you wish to:

  • see your personal data or to exercise any of the rights mentioned above
  • make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data

Please contact the Scheme Secretary or Pensions Manager by emailing ukpensions@airbus.com

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you are not satisfied with our response to any query you raise with us, or you believe we are processing your personal data in a way which is inconsistent with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose helpline number is: 0303 123 1113. 

Updates to this notice

This notice is the latest version as at 06 February 2018.  This notice will be updated from time to time.  You will be able to see the latest version at http://www.airbus.com/company/uk-pensions.html

Back to top